County transfer / landfill / HHW facility
Yucca Valley Transfer Station
Official drop-off for Fontana, CA. City dispose pages own the rule for each item. This page is the place: address, hours, and the originating program. Confirm before you go.
Address: 58925 Sunnyslope Drive, Yucca Valley, CA 92284
Hours: Mon–Sat 8:00–16:30
Phone: 800-722-8004
ZIP: 92284
Official source: www.sbcounty.gov/Uploads/SBCFire/content/hazmat/pdf/HHW_Flyer.pd
Yucca Valley Transfer Station and nearby drop-offs
Map stays on this page7 pins on map · tap a pin or list item
Materials often accepted
Tied to this site’s listing — still confirm on the official source. Each link is the Fontana city rule, not a national guess.
- Mattress in Fontana
- Box Spring in Fontana
- Sofa / Couch in Fontana
- Recliner in Fontana
- Carpet / Rug in Fontana
- Yard Waste in Fontana
- Refrigerator in Fontana
- Freezer in Fontana
- Air Conditioner in Fontana
- Washing Machine in Fontana
- Clothes Dryer in Fontana
- Dishwasher in Fontana
- Stove / Oven in Fontana
- Water Heater in Fontana
- Dehumidifier in Fontana
- Tires in Fontana
- Tire Rims in Fontana
- Construction Debris in Fontana
- Lumber / Wood in Fontana
- Drywall in Fontana
- Concrete in Fontana
- Asphalt Shingles in Fontana
- Television in Fontana
- Computer Monitor in Fontana
- Laptop in Fontana
- Desktop Computer in Fontana
- Printer in Fontana
- Tablet in Fontana
- Smartphone in Fontana
- Microwave in Fontana
- Hard Drive in Fontana
- Mixed E-Waste in Fontana
- Ink / Toner Cartridges in Fontana
Other drop-offs within 40 miles
- Joshua Tree Transfer StationCounty transfer / landfill / HHW facility · 6.8 mi62499 Twentynine Palms Highway, Joshua Tree, CA 92252
- Landers Sanitary LandfillCounty transfer / landfill / HHW facility · 15 mi61458 Landers Lane, Landers, CA 92285
- Forest Falls HHW — County Fire Station 128County HHW / transfer collection facility · 24 mi40847 Valley of the Falls Drive, Forest Falls, CA 92339
- Big Bear Transfer StationCounty landfill / transfer station · 26 mi38550 Holcomb Valley Road, Big Bear, CA 92314
- Big Bear Lake HHW Collection FacilityCounty HHW / transfer collection facility · 29 mi42040 Garstin Drive, Big Bear Lake, CA 92315
- Wonder Valley HHW — County Fire Station 119County HHW / transfer collection facility · 35 mi80526 Amboy Road, Twentynine Palms, CA 92277
Common questions
When is Yucca Valley Transfer Station open?
Listed hours: Mon–Sat 8:00–16:30. Confirm on the official source before you drive — holiday and event hours change.
Is there a phone number for Yucca Valley Transfer Station?
Call 800-722-8004 for load rules, residency, and whether you need an appointment.
What can I drop off at Yucca Valley Transfer Station?
This site is listed for Mattress, Box Spring, Sofa / Couch, Recliner, Carpet / Rug, Yard Waste, Refrigerator, Freezer, Air Conditioner, Washing Machine, Clothes Dryer, Dishwasher, Stove / Oven, Water Heater, Dehumidifier, Tires, Tire Rims, Construction Debris, Lumber / Wood, Drywall, Concrete, Asphalt Shingles, Television, Computer Monitor, Laptop, Desktop Computer, Printer, Tablet, Smartphone, Microwave, Hard Drive, Mixed E-Waste, Ink / Toner Cartridges. Acceptance still depends on the official program — not this list alone.
Do I need to live in Fontana to use Yucca Valley Transfer Station?
Many municipal dumps and HHW sites are resident-only or appointment-only. Check the official Fontana, CA program page before you load the vehicle.
Where is the official listing for Yucca Valley Transfer Station?
DumpRegistry cites the originating program. Confirm hours and fees on that official page, not a third-party directory.