County HHW drop-off
Hudson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection Center
Official drop-off for Jersey City, NJ. City dispose pages own the rule for each item. This page is the place: address, hours, and the originating program. Confirm before you go.
Address: 275 Route 440, Secaucus, NJ 07094
Hours: Scheduled collection events — hudsoncountynj.gov
Phone: 201-420-3055
ZIP: 07094
Official source: www.hudsoncountynj.gov/health-and-human-services/household-hazar
Hudson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection Center and nearby drop-offs
Map stays on this page7 pins on map · tap a pin or list item
Materials often accepted
Tied to this site’s listing — still confirm on the official source. Each link is the Jersey City city rule, not a national guess.
- Latex Paint in Jersey City
- Oil-Based Paint in Jersey City
- Pesticides in Jersey City
- Herbicides in Jersey City
- Motor Oil in Jersey City
- Antifreeze in Jersey City
- Car Battery in Jersey City
- Household Batteries in Jersey City
- Lithium-Ion Battery in Jersey City
- Fluorescent Bulbs / CFLs in Jersey City
- Propane Tank in Jersey City
- Gasoline in Jersey City
- Pool Chemicals in Jersey City
- Cooking Oil in Jersey City
- Television in Jersey City
- Computer Monitor in Jersey City
- Laptop in Jersey City
- Desktop Computer in Jersey City
- Printer in Jersey City
- Tablet in Jersey City
- Mixed E-Waste in Jersey City
- Smartphone in Jersey City
- Tires in Jersey City
- Tire Rims in Jersey City
Other drop-offs within 40 miles
- Hudson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection FacilityCounty HHW / e-waste · 2.7 mi2750 County Road, Jersey City, NJ 07306
- Jersey City Compost Drop-Off — City HallResidential compost drop-off shed · 4.9 mi280 Grove Street (Mercer St entrance), Jersey City, NJ 07302
- Jersey City / Liberty State Park Recycling CenterLandfill / transfer / HHW hard drop-off · 5.5 mi1 Audrey Zapp Drive, Jersey City, NJ 07305
- Jersey City Incinerator Authority / DPW Drop-OffMunicipal / county hard drop-off · 5.5 mi13 Linden Avenue East, Jersey City, NJ 07305
- Jersey City DPW Drop-OffHHW and tire drop-off · 6.0 mi13-15 Linden Avenue East, Jersey City, NJ 07305
- Essex County Electronic Recycling Depot (Newark DPW)E-waste / battery drop-off · 8.1 mi62 Frelinghuysen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114
Common questions
When is Hudson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection Center open?
Listed hours: Scheduled collection events — hudsoncountynj.gov. Confirm on the official source before you drive — holiday and event hours change.
Is there a phone number for Hudson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection Center?
Call 201-420-3055 for load rules, residency, and whether you need an appointment.
What can I drop off at Hudson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection Center?
This site is listed for Latex Paint, Oil-Based Paint, Pesticides, Herbicides, Motor Oil, Antifreeze, Car Battery, Household Batteries, Lithium-Ion Battery, Fluorescent Bulbs / CFLs, Propane Tank, Gasoline, Pool Chemicals, Cooking Oil, Television, Computer Monitor, Laptop, Desktop Computer, Printer, Tablet, Mixed E-Waste, Smartphone, Tires, Tire Rims. Acceptance still depends on the official program — not this list alone.
Do I need to live in Jersey City to use Hudson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection Center?
Many municipal dumps and HHW sites are resident-only or appointment-only. Check the official Jersey City, NJ program page before you load the vehicle.
Where is the official listing for Hudson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection Center?
DumpRegistry cites the originating program. Confirm hours and fees on that official page, not a third-party directory.