Municipal transfer + C&D landfill — residential
Lincoln North 48th Street Transfer & C&D Landfill
Official drop-off for Lincoln, NE. City dispose pages own the rule for each item. This page is the place: address, hours, and the originating program. Confirm before you go.
Address: 5101 North 48th Street, Lincoln, NE 68504
Hours: Confirm hours 402-441-8104 — lincoln.ne.gov
Phone: 402-441-8104
ZIP: 68504
Official source: www.lincoln.ne.gov/City/Departments/LTU/Utilities/Solid-Waste-Ma
Lincoln North 48th Street Transfer & C&D Landfill and nearby drop-offs
Map stays on this page7 pins on map · tap a pin or list item
Materials often accepted
Tied to this site’s listing — still confirm on the official source. Each link is the Lincoln city rule, not a national guess.
- Mattress in Lincoln
- Box Spring in Lincoln
- Sofa / Couch in Lincoln
- Recliner in Lincoln
- Carpet / Rug in Lincoln
- Yard Waste in Lincoln
- Refrigerator in Lincoln
- Freezer in Lincoln
- Air Conditioner in Lincoln
- Washing Machine in Lincoln
- Clothes Dryer in Lincoln
- Dishwasher in Lincoln
- Stove / Oven in Lincoln
- Water Heater in Lincoln
- Dehumidifier in Lincoln
- Microwave in Lincoln
- Tires in Lincoln
- Tire Rims in Lincoln
- Construction Debris in Lincoln
- Lumber / Wood in Lincoln
- Drywall in Lincoln
- Asphalt Shingles in Lincoln
- Concrete in Lincoln
Other drop-offs within 40 miles
- Lincoln HazToGo HHWHousehold hazardous waste drop-off · 0.5 mi5101 N 48th Street, Lincoln, NE 68507
- N 48th Transfer StationTransfer station — bulk / tires / Freon appliances · 0.5 mi5101 N 48th Street, Lincoln, NE 68507
- Lincoln Hazardous Waste — HazToGo facility detailHHW · 0.9 mi5101 N 48th Street, Lincoln, NE 68504
- Lincoln GoodToGo reuse center — adjacent to HazToGoCounty HHW swap shop — reclaimed household products · 1.1 mi5101 North 48th Street, Lincoln, NE 68507
- Lincoln Area LandfillRegional landfill — residential self-haul · 1.7 mi5100 N 48th Street, Lincoln, NE 68504
- Lincoln / Bluff Road LandfillCounty / municipal hard drop-off · 2.4 mi6001 Bluff Road, Lincoln, NE 68507
Common questions
When is Lincoln North 48th Street Transfer & C&D Landfill open?
Listed hours: Confirm hours 402-441-8104 — lincoln.ne.gov. Confirm on the official source before you drive — holiday and event hours change.
Is there a phone number for Lincoln North 48th Street Transfer & C&D Landfill?
Call 402-441-8104 for load rules, residency, and whether you need an appointment.
What can I drop off at Lincoln North 48th Street Transfer & C&D Landfill?
This site is listed for Mattress, Box Spring, Sofa / Couch, Recliner, Carpet / Rug, Yard Waste, Refrigerator, Freezer, Air Conditioner, Washing Machine, Clothes Dryer, Dishwasher, Stove / Oven, Water Heater, Dehumidifier, Microwave, Tires, Tire Rims, Construction Debris, Lumber / Wood, Drywall, Asphalt Shingles, Concrete. Acceptance still depends on the official program — not this list alone.
Do I need to live in Lincoln to use Lincoln North 48th Street Transfer & C&D Landfill?
Many municipal dumps and HHW sites are resident-only or appointment-only. Check the official Lincoln, NE program page before you load the vehicle.
Where is the official listing for Lincoln North 48th Street Transfer & C&D Landfill?
DumpRegistry cites the originating program. Confirm hours and fees on that official page, not a third-party directory.