County landfill — residential self-haul
St. Clair County Belleville Landfill
Official drop-off for St. Louis, MO. City dispose pages own the rule for each item. This page is the place: address, hours, and the originating program. Confirm before you go.
Address: 7200 West Main Street, Belleville, IL 62223
Hours: Mon–Sat 6:00–16:00
Phone: 618-277-6600
ZIP: 62223
Official source: www.co.st-clair.il.us/departments/public-works/solid-waste
St. Clair County Belleville Landfill and nearby drop-offs
Map stays on this page7 pins on map · tap a pin or list item
Materials often accepted
Tied to this site’s listing — still confirm on the official source. Each link is the St. Louis city rule, not a national guess.
- Mattress in St. Louis
- Box Spring in St. Louis
- Sofa / Couch in St. Louis
- Recliner in St. Louis
- Carpet / Rug in St. Louis
- Yard Waste in St. Louis
- Refrigerator in St. Louis
- Freezer in St. Louis
- Air Conditioner in St. Louis
- Washing Machine in St. Louis
- Clothes Dryer in St. Louis
- Dishwasher in St. Louis
- Stove / Oven in St. Louis
- Water Heater in St. Louis
- Dehumidifier in St. Louis
- Tires in St. Louis
- Tire Rims in St. Louis
- Construction Debris in St. Louis
- Lumber / Wood in St. Louis
- Drywall in St. Louis
- Asphalt Shingles in St. Louis
- Concrete in St. Louis
Other drop-offs within 40 miles
- North Transfer StationMunicipal transfer station — bulk / BOAT-E · 7.0 mi71 Angelica Street, St. Louis, MO 63102
- City of St. Louis Refuse Division — North TransferMunicipal transfer · 7.1 mi4100 North Broadway, St. Louis, MO 63147
- St. Louis City / North Transfer StationLandfill / transfer / HHW hard drop-off · 7.1 mi4440 N Broadway, St. Louis, MO 63147
- South Transfer StationMunicipal transfer station — BOAT-E / bulk · 9.0 mi4100 South 1st Street, St. Louis, MO 63118
- Jefferson County Solid Waste Management LandfillCounty landfill — residential self-haul · 9.1 mi10531 Missouri Bottom Road, Hillsdale, MO 63136
- St. Louis Refuse Division Transfer StationMunicipal transfer — bulky / appliances · 11 mi4100 Manchester Avenue, St. Louis, MO 63110
Common questions
When is St. Clair County Belleville Landfill open?
Listed hours: Mon–Sat 6:00–16:00. Confirm on the official source before you drive — holiday and event hours change.
Is there a phone number for St. Clair County Belleville Landfill?
Call 618-277-6600 for load rules, residency, and whether you need an appointment.
What can I drop off at St. Clair County Belleville Landfill?
This site is listed for Mattress, Box Spring, Sofa / Couch, Recliner, Carpet / Rug, Yard Waste, Refrigerator, Freezer, Air Conditioner, Washing Machine, Clothes Dryer, Dishwasher, Stove / Oven, Water Heater, Dehumidifier, Tires, Tire Rims, Construction Debris, Lumber / Wood, Drywall, Asphalt Shingles, Concrete. Acceptance still depends on the official program — not this list alone.
Do I need to live in St. Louis to use St. Clair County Belleville Landfill?
Many municipal dumps and HHW sites are resident-only or appointment-only. Check the official St. Louis, MO program page before you load the vehicle.
Where is the official listing for St. Clair County Belleville Landfill?
DumpRegistry cites the originating program. Confirm hours and fees on that official page, not a third-party directory.