County landfill / recycling
Douglas County Recycling Center / Landfill
Official drop-off for Omaha, NE. City dispose pages own the rule for each item. This page is the place: address, hours, and the originating program. Confirm before you go.
Address: 12933 Rainwood Road, Omaha, NE 68142
Hours: Confirm hours on douglascounty-ne.gov
Phone: 402-444-6666
ZIP: 68138
Official source: www.douglascounty-ne.gov/
Douglas County Recycling Center / Landfill and nearby drop-offs
Map stays on this page7 pins on map · tap a pin or list item
Materials often accepted
Tied to this site’s listing — still confirm on the official source. Each link is the Omaha city rule, not a national guess.
- Mattress in Omaha
- Box Spring in Omaha
- Sofa / Couch in Omaha
- Recliner in Omaha
- Carpet / Rug in Omaha
- Yard Waste in Omaha
- Refrigerator in Omaha
- Freezer in Omaha
- Air Conditioner in Omaha
- Washing Machine in Omaha
- Clothes Dryer in Omaha
- Dishwasher in Omaha
- Stove / Oven in Omaha
- Water Heater in Omaha
- Tires in Omaha
- Tire Rims in Omaha
- Construction Debris in Omaha
- Lumber / Wood in Omaha
- Drywall in Omaha
- Asphalt Shingles in Omaha
Other drop-offs within 40 miles
- Douglas County Omaha Landfill — public drop-offCounty landfill · 2.2 mi128th & State Highway 36, Bennington, NE 68007
- Omaha Underwood Avenue Recycling Center / HHWMunicipal recycling / HHW drop-off · 5.4 mi4525 N 72nd Street, Omaha, NE 68134
- Papillion Creek LandfillRegional landfill — bulky / C&D · 5.4 mi8901 S 72nd Street, Papillion, NE 68133
- Under The Sink HHWHousehold hazardous waste drop-off · 7.6 mi4001 S 120th St, Omaha, NE 68144
- Under The Sink HHW FacilityRegional HHW facility · 8.2 mi4001 S 120th St, Omaha, NE 68144
- Under The Sink HHW — Douglas/Sarpy regional facility detailRegional permanent HHW facility · 8.7 mi4001 S 120th Street, Omaha, NE 68137
Common questions
When is Douglas County Recycling Center / Landfill open?
Listed hours: Confirm hours on douglascounty-ne.gov. Confirm on the official source before you drive — holiday and event hours change.
Is there a phone number for Douglas County Recycling Center / Landfill?
Call 402-444-6666 for load rules, residency, and whether you need an appointment.
What can I drop off at Douglas County Recycling Center / Landfill?
This site is listed for Mattress, Box Spring, Sofa / Couch, Recliner, Carpet / Rug, Yard Waste, Refrigerator, Freezer, Air Conditioner, Washing Machine, Clothes Dryer, Dishwasher, Stove / Oven, Water Heater, Tires, Tire Rims, Construction Debris, Lumber / Wood, Drywall, Asphalt Shingles. Acceptance still depends on the official program — not this list alone.
Do I need to live in Omaha to use Douglas County Recycling Center / Landfill?
Many municipal dumps and HHW sites are resident-only or appointment-only. Check the official Omaha, NE program page before you load the vehicle.
Where is the official listing for Douglas County Recycling Center / Landfill?
DumpRegistry cites the originating program. Confirm hours and fees on that official page, not a third-party directory.