Transfer station — residential self-haul

Republic Services Elder Creek Transfer Station

Official drop-off for Sacramento, CA. City dispose pages own the rule for each item. This page is the place: address, hours, and the originating program. Confirm before you go.

Address: 8642 Elder Creek Road, Sacramento, CA 95824

Hours: Mon–Fri 7:00–16:00; Sat 7:00–15:00

Phone: (916) 387-8425

ZIP: 95824

Official source: www.cityofsacramento.gov/content/dam/portal/pw/RSW/Transfer%20St

DirectionsZIP finderSacramento dump, bulky & HHW

Republic Services Elder Creek Transfer Station and nearby drop-offs

Map stays on this page
Loading map…

7 pins on map · tap a pin or list item

  • Facility pageCall
  • Facility pageCall
  • Facility pageCall
  • Facility pageCall
  • Facility pageCall
  • Facility pageCall
  • Facility pageCall

Materials often accepted

Tied to this site’s listing — still confirm on the official source. Each link is the Sacramento city rule, not a national guess.

Other drop-offs within 40 miles

Common questions

When is Republic Services Elder Creek Transfer Station open?

Listed hours: Mon–Fri 7:00–16:00; Sat 7:00–15:00. Confirm on the official source before you drive — holiday and event hours change.

Is there a phone number for Republic Services Elder Creek Transfer Station?

Call (916) 387-8425 for load rules, residency, and whether you need an appointment.

What can I drop off at Republic Services Elder Creek Transfer Station?

This site is listed for Mattress, Box Spring, Sofa / Couch, Recliner, Carpet / Rug, Yard Waste, Refrigerator, Freezer, Air Conditioner, Washing Machine, Clothes Dryer, Dishwasher, Stove / Oven, Water Heater, Dehumidifier, Construction Debris, Lumber / Wood, Drywall, Concrete, Asphalt Shingles, Tires, Tire Rims. Acceptance still depends on the official program — not this list alone.

Do I need to live in Sacramento to use Republic Services Elder Creek Transfer Station?

Many municipal dumps and HHW sites are resident-only or appointment-only. Check the official Sacramento, CA program page before you load the vehicle.

Where is the official listing for Republic Services Elder Creek Transfer Station?

DumpRegistry cites the originating program. Confirm hours and fees on that official page, not a third-party directory.

← All centers · Sacramento dump, bulky & HHW